Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Last update date: November 2016

air events global Pty Ltd (ACN 615 788 084) (“air events global”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operates an online service that allows users to connect and perform business and personal services and outsource jobs (“Service”). We do this through the air events global shared economy website www.aireventsglobal.com or any other platform that may be introduced, including through a mobile application (“Website and Apps”).

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we treat personal information that we collect, including the personal information we receive from users of the Service . It outlines the type of personal information we collect, how that information may be used, to whom we permit access and how we protect that personal information. Capitalised words not otherwise defined have the meaning given in the air events global Terms of Service available at [insert link]

We are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and security of the personal information which we collect about our customers, and do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”)).

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change how we collect and then use personal information at any time, at our sole discretion. In this case, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Service or Website and Apps or by sending an email to you. We will also update the “Last updated date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide the Service to you, and you should stop accessing the Service and Website and Apps and deactivate your air events global Account.

What this policy does not cover:

The content that you share with other users is neither private nor confidential and you should not have any expectation of privacy with respect to it. Information you upload will be posted along with other personal information. You must exercise caution and common sense when submitting and disclosing information. At the very least, you should demonstrate the same degree of caution when publishing personal information by means other than internet and cellular services.

The information you provide will be shared directly with other uses of the Service. The information may also be shared via third party services (such as social networks) which interact with the Services.

You can decide whether or not to upload content to the Service, but you should note that certain information is required in order to use the Service. However, any content that you submit for posting may be viewed by users of the Service and by air events global.

OPEN AND TRANSPARENT POLICIES (APP 1)
We have and will continue to take all reasonable steps to implement and maintain practices, procedures and systems to ensure that we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act. Do not hesitate to contact us by [insert email address or webpage for submission of online enquiry] if you have any questions about this policy or any matters arising from it.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY (APP 2)
You may not wish to identify yourself or you may wish to use a pseudonym. Given the nature of our Service and the obligations on our users, if you choose to use a pseudonym, it may not be possible for us to provide our full services to you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION (APP 3 & 4)
PERSONAL INFORMATION (APP 3)
The sort of personal information we collect may include:

your name, and other contact information, including landline and mobile phone numbers, address, email;
any other personal information you volunteer which may include age, date of birth, your location, email details, place of birth, nationality; any information necessary to facilitate the provision of the Service;
information shared from your social network accounts;  when you use certain features of the Service, in particular our mobile applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g. IP address, post code) and more specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Service or specific features of the Service). If you access the Service through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details; we may receive, store and process log data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Application or Website, regardless of whether you are registered with air events global or logged into your air events global Account, such as your IP address, the date and time you access or use the Service, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages; how you were referred to or came to know about us; we may also collect more confidential information including bank account and credit card details (“Confidential Information”). This information is not released unless we have your express consent to do so or it is required for us to provide the Service to you; our Service may use social plugins which are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as Facebook’s ‘Like’ button. As a result of this, you may send to the third-party company the information that you are viewing on a certain part of our Service. If you are not logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to our Service to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the third party.

Please refer to the third party’s Privacy Policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

Information from other users is proffered in reviews or assessment of services you have provided or jobs you have outsourced.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION (APP 4)
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to carry out the Service that we offer to you, and to ensure that we comply with all laws in relation to that Service.

If we need to collect Sensitive Information (such as information relating to health, disability, criminal convictions, religious or political affiliation), or Confidential Information, we will only do so where it is reasonably necessary to perform our functions and will seek your express written consent in advance. Collection of such Sensitive Information is done in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of these terms, the term “Information” excludes Sensitive Information and Confidential Information.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION (APP 5)
The company collects information in a number of ways, including:

when you fill in any form on the Service, such as when you register or update the details of your user account, or when you supply ID verification information; when you access or use the Service, such as to search for or post offerings to potential guests, make or accept those offers, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users; when you link your account on a third party site (e.g. Facebook) to your air events global Account, in which case we will obtain the personal information that you have provided to the third party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the third party site and authorised by you; when you communicate with air events global;  information collected and collated from publicly available sources, including search engines, website or applications, social media, publicly available data bases, third party sources and referees, personal contacts and industry connections;  metadata;
Cookies (note you can disable this option on your browser settings , but some parts of the Service may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies): A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites or applications. A cookie will allow a website or application to recognise a user’s device. A cookie will contain the name of internet location (the domain) from which the cookie has come and the lifetime of the cookie (a cookie will usually expire after a certain period of time).

Two types of cookies may be used on our Service:

Session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
persistent cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

How we use cookies on our site and what information we collect

Session cookies
We may use session cookies:

to allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.

Persistent cookies
We may use persistent cookies:

to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website and Apps and to monitor your use of our Website and Apps;
to allow us to link you to any of our partners or affiliates should you come to our Website and Apps through a paid advert or banner on a Website and Apps of an affiliate or partner;
to enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of the Website or Application across different webpages and browser sessions;
to simplify your access to and use of the Service and make it more seamless;
to monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Service, so that we can improve and optimise it; and
to show you content (which may include advertisements) that is more relevant to you.
We may also allow our business partners to place cookies on your device. For example, we may use Google Analytics for web analytics, and so Google may also set cookies on your device. As further explained below, third parties may also place cookies on your device for advertising purposes.

Third party cookies

Our partners’ cookies are intended to obtain information to help them provide services to air events global. For example, third party companies and individuals we engage to provide services to us may track your behaviour on our Service to market and advertise air events global listings or services to you on the Service and third party websites. Third parties that use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements on our Service and/or third party websites may offer you a way to prevent such targeted advertisements by opting-out at the websites of industry groups such as the Network Advertising Initiative and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance. Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising on the Service.

In addition, Facebook places a cookie via the Service that allows Facebook to optimise their services. For example, if a user clicks on an advertisement for the air events global mobile app on Facebook and subsequently installs the app, this cookie will inform Facebook that a user (who is not personally identified) has installed the app after clicking on the advertisement.

Use of web beacons or tracking URLs

Some of our web pages may contain web beacons or tracking URLs which allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are used to track the effectiveness of a particular marketing campaign.

We may use web beacons and tracking URLs in our messages to you to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.

Changes to cookie policy

If we make material changes to the cookie policy, we will let you know either by posting the changed cookie policy on the Website and Apps or by sending you an email.

If you do not wish to agree to the changed cookie policy, then we cannot continue to provide the Service to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Service and deactivate your air events global Account.

User communications
We may, either directly or through third party companies and individuals, review, scan or analyse your communications with other users exchanged via the Service for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. We will also use automated methods to carry out these reviews or analyses where reasonably possible. However, from time to time, we may have to manually review some communications. By using the Service, you consent that air events global, in its sole discretion, may, either directly or through third party companies and individuals, review, scan, analyse, and store your communications, whether done manually or through automated means.

WHY WE COLLECT AND CONSENT TO HOW WE USE INFORMATION (APP 6)
USE OF INFORMATION
We collect and use information for business purposes with respect to our products and services and other business relations involving our customers, including to give access to or improve functionality of our Service. You consent to us using this information:

for the primary purpose of providing you with the services that you have requested from us and for other purposes for which you have consented under these terms or in separate communications with us;
to sell to third parties;
to operate, protect, improve and optimise the Service, air events global’s business, and our users’ experience, such as to conduct research, personalise or otherwise customise your experience, and for advertising and marketing; use in statistical reports and analysis to be used, sold or licensed to third parties. No identifying details can be contained in such reports; to communicate with you with respect to our Service (including updates, notices, announcements, and additional information) and update you on our activities;  to help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on the Service and Services, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigations and risk assessments, verifying your address when posting or accepting an offering, verifying any identifications provided by you, and conducting checks against databases such as public government databases; to maintain and improve the functionality of our Service to provide better service to our visitors and users; to improve our services by way of research and development using third party services;  to provide you with support and handle requests and complaints, especially to send you services, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you; where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about air events global or general promotions for partner campaigns and services. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications in your settings (in the account section) when you login to your air events global Account; to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by air events global or our business partners;
to share your submissions with other users of the Services and to facilitate communication between you, us and other users;  to provide your details to relevant regulatory authorities and bodies;  to enforce the Terms of Service;  if air events global undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, sale of assets then your personal information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser, however that purchaser shall be required to hold and deal with that information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988;  to take any action in any case of dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind between you and us, or between you and other users or third parties with respect to, or in relation with the Service; when we are required to provide your personal information to others by law.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Your personal information may be disclosed as follows:

Parts of your public profile page that contain some personal information may be displayed in other parts of the Service to other users for marketing purposes or to the extent necessary to operate and manage referral and rewards programs.

Your public profile page will always include some minimum information such as, your public profile photo and your responsiveness in replying to potential queries. Your public page may also include aggregated demand information (such as number of page views over a period of time). Parts of your public offering may be displayed in other parts of the Service to other users for marketing purposes. The Service may also display your approximate geographic location on a map, such that a user can see offerings available in a general area.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that air events global may access, preserve and disclose your account information if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) respond to claims asserted against air events global; (b) to comply with legal process (for example, subpoenas and warrants); (c) to enforce and administer our agreements with users, such as the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy; (d) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes; or (e) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of air events global, its users or members of the public. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement requests for their data unless:

– providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law; or

– based on information supplied by law enforcement, we, in our sole discretion, believe: (a) that providing notice could create a risk of injury or death to an individual or group of individuals, (b) that the case involves potential harm to minors, or (c) that harm or fraud could be directed to air events global, its users, the Service, or Services.

We may also publish, disclose and use information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

Inclusion of profile in search engines

The Service allows your public profile to be included in search engines, in which case your public profile will be indexed by search engines and may be published as search results. This option is enabled by default, and you may opt out of this feature by changing your settings on the Service. If you change your settings or the information on your public profile, third-party search engines may not update their databases quickly or at all. We do not control the practices of third-party search engines, and they may use caches containing outdated information, including any information indexed by the search engine before you change your settings or the information on your public profile.

Disclosure during processing

When you submit a request or reply to a request, limited information will become visible. When your offer is accepted or when you accept a request, we will disclose further information in order to facilitate the provision of the Service. Your billing and payout information will never be shared with another user.

We may ask both to review and rate one another. If you choose to provide a review or rating our review may be public on the Service. You are reminded of the requirements regarding ratings set out in our terms and conditions.

Disclosure to third parties

We may distribute parts of your profile for display on sites operated by air events global’s business partners and affiliates, using technologies such as HTML widgets. If your offering is displayed on a partner’s site, information from your public profile page may also be displayed.

We may allow our related entities such as our subsidiaries and their employees, to use and process your personal information in the same way and to the same extent that we are permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that we have to protect your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

We may also engage third party companies and individuals to provide services to us, including but not limited to administrative support services,  technology services and services to help verify your identification, to conduct checks against databases such as public government databases (where legally allowed), to otherwise assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, and to facilitate the payments or reimbursements. We may provide personal information about you to these third parties, or give them access to this personal information, for the limited purpose of allowing them to provide these services. We will ensure that such third parties have contractual obligations to protect this personal information and to not use it for unrelated purposes.

5.3 INTEGRATION WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS

You may link your account on a third party social networking site to your air events global Account. We refer to a person’s contacts on these third party sites as “Friends”. When you create this linkage:

some of the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your air events global Account profile;
your activities on the Service may be displayed to your Friends on the Service and/or that third party site;
other air events global users may be able to see any common Friends that you may have with them, or that you are a Friend of their Friend if applicable;
other air events global users may be able to see any schools, hometowns or other groups you have in common with them as listed on your linked social networking site(s); and
the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes.
The publication and display of information that you provide to air events global through this linkage is subject to your settings and authorisations on the Service and the third party site.

By setting your account to integrate with social networks including by signing onto the company by using your social network account (such as your Facebook account), you agree to share information (including personal information) between the company and such social networks, for the purposes provided under this Privacy Policy.

The social network’s use of information made available by the company is governed by that social network’s privacy policy and controlled by the social network, not by this Privacy Policy or the company.

Please note that certain information which you have defined as private on your third party social network accounts may become public to other  users through the Services if you have defined such information to be public on the Services.

DIRECT MARKETING (APP 7)
By accepting our services and using the Service, you expressly permit us to use your information for our direct marketing purposes and the purposes expressly set out in this policy. You consent to our use of your information to issue product and professional mail outs by email, fax, social media or letters and undertaking other marketing or service based activities.

By agreeing to these terms you also agree to allow us to provide, sell, or license your information to third parties who may have services that could be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any of these materials, you may opt out at any time.

You can change your mind about receiving materials or information about our products and services at any time by contacting us.

You may opt out of any direct marketing service at any time.

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (APP 8)
We may share your personal information within our company group. We may use new technologies from time to time and personal information may be stored outside Australia. We will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country unless we have appropriate protections in place as required by the relevant privacy laws. Your information will be stored on our data base for such period of time as required by law.

IDENTIFIERS (APP 9)
We will use our own identifiers and not those assigned by the government unless we are required to do so, or the Australian Privacy Principles or other law legislates us to do so.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (APP 10)
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please contact us or update your details online if there is a change in your circumstances that requires an update to be made to our data. Following verification of your identity, we will correct or update your personal information within a reasonable time frame in the manner we describe below.

SECURITY OF DATA (APP 11)
How we protect information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When information is no longer needed we will destroy or de-identify it.

We require our employees to protect the confidentiality of information as required by applicable law. Access to information by our employees is limited to administering, offering, servicing, processing or maintaining our products and services. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect information. When we share or provide information to other persons or organisations, we contractually obligate them, if required by law, to treat information as confidential and conform to our Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations.

CORRECTION AND ACCESS TO INFORMATION (APP 12)
You may review, update, correct or delete the personal information in your air events global Account. If you would like to correct your information or cancel your air events global Account entirely, you can do so by logging in to your account. Please also note that any reviews, forum postings and similar materials posted by you may continue to be publicly available on the Service in association with your first name, even after your air events global Account is cancelled.

There are some circumstances where we can refuse to give access to information. These include where giving access to the information would:

pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or the public,
have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or
be frivolous or vexatious.
The other exceptions are detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles. If we deny access to information, we will give you our reasons for denying access.

PRIVACY WHEN YOU ACCESS THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND RESOURCES
The Service will contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by air events global. air events global do not have any control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies, web beacons or other files on your device, or collect and solicit personal information from you. They will have their own rules about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of the other websites that you visit.

Some portions of the Service may implement Google Maps/Earth mapping services, including Google Maps API(s). Your use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy as may be amended by Google from time to time.

COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION
If you have a concern about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact us for initial review and consideration, or, if still not satisfied, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney

NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au